Sunday, May 4,
[…] The Alien Enemy Act (1798)
speaks of a "declared war", or "any invasion or predatory
incursion". With no declared war, Trump conjured a shadow invasion
as pretext for invoking the AEA, now relevantly codified at Title
50, sections 21 (restraint, regulation and
removal), 22 (time to settle affairs and depart),
and 23 (jurisdiction of courts).
§ 21: "…[A]ll natives, citizens…of the hostile nation or
government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward ... within the United
States and not actually naturalized", may be "apprehended,
restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies ..."
§ 22: "…When an alien who becomes liable as an enemy ... is not
chargeable with actual hostility, or other crime against the public
safety, he shall be allowed, for the recovery, disposal, and
removal of his goods and effects, and for his departure, the full time
which is or shall be stipulated by any treaty ... between the United States and
the hostile nation or government of which he is a native citizen" etc, and
"where no such treaty exists ... the President may ascertain and declare such
reasonable time as may be consistent with the public safety, and according to
the dictates of humanity and national hospitality."
§ 23: "…[T]he several courts of the United States, having criminal