Sunday, May 4,
[…] Chief Justice Rehnquist wrote a whole book (All the Laws but
One) about habeas and Lincoln's
transgressions of it (Ex parte
Milligan).
In Boumediene v
Bush (2008), the supreme court
re-affirmed habeas, even for Guantanameros.
In fact, under the US constitution, habeas can only be
suspended when, "in cases of rebellion or invasion the public safety may
require it".
The Alien Enemy Act (1798)
speaks of a "declared war", or "any invasion or predatory
incursion". With no declared war, Trump conjured a shadow invasion
as pretext for invoking the AEA, now relevantly codified at Title
50, sections 21 (restraint, regulation and
removal), 22 (time to settle affairs and depart),
and 23 (jurisdiction of courts).
§ 21: "…[A]ll natives, citizens…of the hostile nation or
government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward ... within the United
States and not actually naturalized", may be "apprehended,
restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies ..."
§ 22: "…When an alien who becomes liable as an enemy ... is not
chargeable with actual hostility, or other crime against the public
safety, he shall be allowed, for the recovery, disposal, and