Sunday, May 4,
[…] chargeable with actual hostility, or other crime against the public
safety, he shall be allowed, for the recovery, disposal, and
removal of his goods and effects, and for his departure, the full time
which is or shall be stipulated by any treaty ... between the United States and
the hostile nation or government of which he is a native citizen" etc, and
"where no such treaty exists ... the President may ascertain and declare such
reasonable time as may be consistent with the public safety, and according to
the dictates of humanity and national hospitality."
§ 23: "…[T]he several courts of the United States, having criminal
jurisdiction, and the several justices and judges of the courts of the United
States, are authorized and it shall be their duty, upon complaint against any
alien enemy resident and at large within such jurisdiction or district, to the
danger of the public peace or safety, and contrary to the tenor or intent of
such proclamation, or other regulations which the President may have
established, to cause such alien to be duly apprehended and conveyed
before such court, judge, or justice; and after a full examination and hearing
on such complaint, and sufficient cause appearing, to order such alien to be
removed… give sureties [or] be otherwise restrained ... and to
imprison, or otherwise secure such alien, until the order which may be so made
shall be performed." (emphases added)
In his EO, comically-titled "Invocation of the Alien Enemies Act Regarding the
Invasion of the United States by Tren de Aragua, Trump's
proclamation dishonestly cherry-picked the AEA, citing §21
on "invasion" while ignoring §23 judicial hearings. He also