Wednesday, October 16, 2024
[…] ≈   ≈   ≈

The Justice Department has filed two contentious espionage cases in recent years. One, against an Australian citizen, is novel, an actual Trumped-up crime. The other, filed by a special counsel appointed under President Biden, is against Trump himself. 

Unlike Julian Assange's "offences", the charges against Donald Trump fit perfectly: it's a straightforward prosecution for wilfully and knowingly taking and concealing classified documents, misusing them and obstructing their retrieval. 

The Espionage Act18 USC 793, used in both prosecutions, does not say the accused must be working with another country to deliberately harm the US, only that it is a crime to have ...

"... unauthorized possession of, access to, or control over [information] ... the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation," and to wilfully retain it while failing "to deliver it to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it."